Rockland County

Volunteer Firefighters Association

Awards

 

 

FIREMEN OF THE YEAR

 

Year Firefighter Department
1959 John Cronin 20
1960 No Award -
1961 Don Hastings 17
1962 Edward Garrabrant 22
1963 Emil Parietti 10
1964 Donald Price 10
1965 Eric Lundgren 10
1966 Wesley Conklin 17
1967 Anthony DePatto 19
1968 Richard Garrison 10
1969 John Matich 9
1970 John Gallietta 10
1970 Arthur Ainsworth 12
1972 No Award -
1973 Don Birmingham 18
1973 Joseph Finn 18
1973 Anthony Piesco 13
1973 Leroy Lynch 13
1974 Seymour Mindich 6
1975 Leslie Cooke 10
1976 No Award -
1977 Paul Wanamaker 10
1978 Joseph Chapman 4
1979 James Harris 6
1979 Pete Carney 6
1980 Mark Sanders 2
1981 Sam Rizzo 12
1982 No Award -
1983 Don Moresi 7
1983 Leonard Schwade 7
1984 Charles Hatala 23
1985 Thomas Phillips 23
1986 Michael Baker 12
1986 Robert Baker 12
1987 Kenneth Rose 15
1988 Barry Cooperstien 17
1989 Lewis Pitt 17
1990 John Streppone III 16
1991 Lee Glick 17
1991 Steve Yaciuk 17
1992 Daniel Goswick 13
1992 Frank Pagliaroli 13
1993 Kevin Connell N/A
1994 John Jay Phillips 10
1995 Anthony Rivera 13
1995 Daniel Mann 13
1996 Frank Jewett 10
1997 Albert “Alfoxie” DeFlumere 1
1998 Richard Colwell 8
1998 Vincent Pacella 8
1999 Michael Englemann 7
2000 Michael Johnson 17
2001 Tom Clappi 19 
2001 Anthony Holdampf 23 
2001 Ron Kanansky Jr 19 
2002 Rockland County Firefighters who perished on 9/11  
2003 Christopher McDole 17
2004 William V Harris 12
2004 Edward Beatty 12
2005 Vincent Martuscelli Jr 25
2005 Joseph Raiti 25
2005 Edward Beatty 25
2006 Tom Bade 12
2007 William Nelson 16
2007 John Streppone JR 16
2008 Chaim Rosenberg 17
2008  Scott Maia 17
2008 Abraham Lenorovitz 17
2009 No Award -
2010 Donald Hardy 13
2011 Andrew Kolesar 23
2012 Matthew Wilson 19
2013 Wayne Werner 21
2014 Joseph Chapman 4
2015 Daniel Goswick 13
2016 No Award -
2017 No Award -
2018 Kenny Conjura 17
2019 Christopher Dillion 22
2020 Christopher Reynolds 24
2021    


 

UNIT CITATION AWARD

1992 Nyack FD High Angle Rescue Team
1993 New City Engine Co #1
1994 Monsey Fire Department
1995 STAT Flight Helicopter Service of Westchester County
1996 Blauvelt Volunteer Fire Company
1997 Sloatsburg Fire Department
1998 Stony Point Fire Department
1999 Sloatsburg Fire Department
2000 Valley Cottage Fire Engine Company #1
2001 Haverstraw Fire Department
2002 Hillburn Fire Department
2003 Rockland Regional Technical rescue Team
2004 Piermont Fire Department
2005 Spring Valley Fire Department
2006 Stony Point Fire Department
2006 Rockland Regional Technical Rescue Team
2007 Sparkill Fire Department
2008 No Award
2009 Congers Fire Department
2010 Nyack FD & Piermont FD
2011 No Award
2012 New City & Stony Point
2013 Pearl River FD
2014 West Yack, Central Nyack & Tech Rescue Team
2015 No Award
2016 Nyack Fire Department High Angle Rescue Team
2017 No Award
2018 No Award
2019 New City Fire Department and Tech Rescue Team
2020 Fire - Pearl River/Nanuet
2020 Non Fire - Hillcrest


 

JOHN C. LYNCH PRESIDENT’S AWARD

2008 Evan Humphrey
2009 John Kryger
2010 Thomas W. Bierds
2011 Ronald Ciolfi
2012 Stuart L. Gates
2013 Howard Schweitzer
2014 James Blauvelt
2015 James Hartwick & Robert Capello (posthumous)
2016 Kurt Mulligan
2017 Linda Heath
2018 Mike Kramar
2019 Don Schreek
2020 Bruce McClintock